Print Date:111/12/01 07:45

  Chapter 4: Regulation

Article 16
Application shall be made to the competent authority for the allocation of the frequency used by satellite program broadcast signals; unless a special permission has been granted to use another band, frequency shall be allocated within the following bands:
1. Down-link frequency:
(1) 11.70 GHz to 12.20 GHz.
(2) 12.50 GHz to 12.75 GHz .
2. Up-link frequency:
(1) 14.00 GHz to 14.50 GHz .
(2) 17.30 GHz to 17.80 GHz
Satellite relay program operators shall use the following frequencies:
1. Down-link frequencies
(1) 3.4 GHz to 4.2 GHz (secondary services)
(2) 11.45 GHz to 12.20 GHz (secondary services)
(3) 12.2 GHz to 12.75 GHz (primary services)
(4) 18.6 GHz to 18.8 GHz (primary services)
(5) 19.7 GHz to 21.2 GHz (primary services)
2. Up-link frequencies:
(1) 5.850 GHz to 6.725 GHz (secondary services)
(2) 14.0 GHz to 14.5 GHz (primary services)
(3) 17.3 GHz to 17.8 GHz (primary services)
(4) 27.5 GHz to 30.0 GHz (primary services)
Article 17
The facilities of an earth station shall be maintained in accordance with the Technical Specifications for Inspection of Satellite Broadcasting Earth Stations. The competent authority may inform those in violation of the specifications to rectify within a deadline.
Article 18
When a radio or television broadcaster stops using an earth station for business, it should report to the competent authority and hand in the license for cancellation; the competent authority shall cancel outstanding license.
The competent authority shall be asked to handle the aforementioned radio spectrum equipment of the station according to Administrative Regulations on Telecommunications Control RF Equipment.
Article 19
Earth station operators shall prepare a daily engineering record. The record shall specify the following matters and shall be stamped by the earth station engineering manager:
1. Names of workers on duty and times.
2. Frequency output power of transmitter.
3. Record of equipment breakdown, maintenance and repair.
4. Other engineering-related matters. The aforementioned daily engineering record shall be held for one year.
Article 20
Satellite broadcasting businesses shall select superior telecommunications engineers or individuals who have minimum experiences of five years as engineers of broadcasting technology to serve as engineering managers. The curricula vitae (Attachment 4) of the above engineers or individuals should be submitted to the competent authority for examination. The above specification shall apply when changes of related personnel occur.
Article 21
The competent authority may from time to time monitor the carrier frequency and transmission power used by satellite broadcast businesses. The competent authority must order the satellite broadcast businesses that breach regulations or whose facilities' malfunction effects or interferes with other communications to rectify the situation within a limited time period. If the rectification is not made before the deadline, the above use of frequency and transmission power shall be forbidden.
Article 22
When necessary, the competent authority shall dispatch officials to the earth stations with proof of identification to verify and inspect the earth station, the use of related facilities, and the encryption method of the designated frequency channel.
Article 23
The competent authority shall carry out assessment of radio and television broadcast technology to maintain order in use of radio waves, protect the rights and interests of consumers and promote the upgrading of radio and television broadcasting technology standards. The competent authority or civil bodies shall be commissioned to carry out the aforementioned engineering assessment. The principles of the assessment shall be specified by the competent authority.
The items of engineering assessment are engineering facilities, transmission quality, regulation services and comprehensive grade; operators who receive a license of fixed earth station issued by the competent authority shall participate in engineering assessment; stations that establish substations shall be participated in engineering assessment to draw out openly by the competent authority.
When carrying out engineering assessment, the competent authority shall request those assessed to propose the necessary documents and they should not reject.
Data Source:NCC / Law Source Retrieving System Laws And Regulations